Papua New Guinea Stats & Results
3-5-0 last 8 · Season leaders › Updated , after Papua New Guinea vs OmanTeam snapshot
Match data
| Stat category | View match | View match | View match | View match | View match | View match | View match | View match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competition | ODI | ODI | ODI | ODI | ODI | ODI | ODI | ODI |
| Date | 04 Mar 202406:00 AM ☀️ | 03 Mar 202406:00 AM ☀️ | 26 Mar 202203:45 AM ☀️ | 25 Mar 202203:45 AM ☀️ | 10 Sep 202110:30 AM ☀️ | 09 Sep 202110:30 AM ☀️ | 07 Sep 202105:30 AM ☀️ | 06 Sep 202105:30 AM ☀️ |
| Opponent | OMN | OMN | NPL | NPL | NPL | USA | NPL | USA |
| Venue | Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)Away | Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)Away | Tribhuvan University International Cricket GroundAway | Tribhuvan University International Cricket GroundAway | Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)Away | Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)Home* | Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)Away | Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)Home* |
| Result | Won | Lost | Won | Won | Lost | Lost | Lost | Lost |
| Toss | OMN · bat | OMN · bowl | NPL · bat | NPL · bowl | NPL · bat | PNG · bowl | PNG · bat | PNG · bat |
| Team score | 249/6 (49.1) | 184/10 (47.5) | 283/7 (48.4) | 292/8 (50) | 82/10 (19.1) | 137/10 (37.1) | 134/10 (33) | 158/10 (44.2) |
| Opposition score | 243/10 (49.1) | 188/6 (38.3) | 278/8 (50) | 286/8 (50) | 233/10 (49.3) | 271/9 (50) | 135/8 (39.3) | 159/3 (28.2) |
| Run rateMatch run rate | PNG: 5.06opp: 4.945 | PNG: 3.85opp: 4.884.31 | PNG: 5.82opp: 5.565.69 | PNG: 5.84opp: 5.725.78 | PNG: 4.28opp: 4.714.59 | PNG: 3.69opp: 5.424.68 | PNG: 4.06opp: 3.423.71 | PNG: 3.56opp: 5.614.36 |
| Runs scoredMatch runs | 249492 | 184372 | 283561 | 292578 | 82315 | 137408 | 134269 | 158317 |
| Runs concededMatch runs | 243492 | 188372 | 278561 | 286578 | 233315 | 271408 | 135269 | 159317 |
| Wickets lostMatch wickets | 616 | 1016 | 715 | 816 | 1020 | 1019 | 1018 | 1013 |
| Wickets takenMatch wickets | 916 | 516 | 715 | 816 | 820 | 719 | 818 | 213 |
| FoursMatch fours | PNG: 19opp: 1534 | PNG: 12opp: 2133 | PNG: 28opp: 1846 | PNG: 33opp: 2356 | PNG: 5opp: 1015 | PNG: 7opp: 1017 | PNG: 9opp: 918 | PNG: 11opp: 1021 |
| SixesMatch sixes | PNG: 2opp: 24 | PNG: 5opp: 16 | PNG: 5opp: 510 | PNG: 5opp: 510 | PNG: 3opp: 912 | PNG: 5opp: 1722 | PNG: 1opp: 23 | PNG: 2opp: 810 |
| BoundariesMatch boundaries | PNG: 21opp: 1738 | PNG: 17opp: 2239 | PNG: 33opp: 2356 | PNG: 38opp: 2866 | PNG: 8opp: 1927 | PNG: 12opp: 2739 | PNG: 10opp: 1121 | PNG: 13opp: 1831 |
| PP runs scored (ov 1–10)Match PP runs | 51102 | 3272 | 71102 | 60110 | 4075 | 4778 | 4991 | 29111 |
| PP runs conceded (ov 1–10)Match PP runs | 51102 | 4072 | 31102 | 50110 | 3575 | 3178 | 4291 | 82111 |
| PP wkts lost (ov 1–10)Match PP wkts | 36 | 47 | 24 | 14 | 35 | 36 | 22 | 11 |
| PP wkts taken (ov 1–10)Match PP wkts | 36 | 37 | 24 | 34 | 25 | 36 | 02 | 01 |
| Top scorer | Lega Siaka (70) | Kiplin Doriga (67) | Lega Siaka (90) | Charles Amini (77) | Tony Ura (19) | Lega Siaka (30) | Lega Siaka (30) | Assad Vala (61) |
| Top wicket taker | Chad Soper (3) | Kabua Morea (2) | Alei Nao (3) | Norman Vanua (3) | Chad Soper (3) | Nosaina Pokana (2) | Gaudi Toka (3) | Damien Ravu (1) |
| Most sixes | Lega Siaka (1) | Kiplin Doriga (5) | Riley Hekure (2) | Norman Vanua (3) | Norman Vanua (2) | Norman Vanua (3) | Lega Siaka (1) | Assad Vala (1) |
| Most fours | Lega Siaka (7) | Assad Vala (4) | Lega Siaka (12) | Assad Vala (11) | Tony Ura (2) | Lega Siaka (3) | Charles Amini (3) | Assad Vala (6) |
Papua New Guinea stats: All ODI Cricket
In their last 8 All ODI Cricket games (2021–2024), Papua New Guinea have a record of 3W-5L, giving them a win rate of 37.5%. Their recent form reads W L W W L.
Papua New Guinea attacking stats
In their last 8 games, Papua New Guinea are averaging 189.9 runs per game at a run rate of 4.5. They hit 15.5 fours and 3.5 sixes per match on average, with 19.0 total boundaries per game.
Papua New Guinea defensive stats
Defensively, Papua New Guinea take an average of 6.8 wickets per match while conceding 224.1 runs per game across these 8 matches. They lose 8.9 wickets on average. Papua New Guinea's primary home ground is Bayuemas Oval.
Papua New Guinea stats for betting and bet builders
Across Papua New Guinea's last 8 games, match totals have exceeded 300 runs in 88% of matches (7/8). At 19.0 boundaries per game, use the stat breakdown in the table above for match-by-match context.
Papua New Guinea pages
Frequently asked questions
How many of their last 8 matches have Papua New Guinea won?
Papua New Guinea have won 3 of their last 8 All ODI Cricket matches (37.5% win rate), losing 5. Those matches span 2021–2024. The last 5, most recent first: W L W W L.
What is Papua New Guinea's current form?
Papua New Guinea's last 5 results, most recent first, are W L W W L: 3 wins in 5. Across their last 8 All ODI Cricket matches Papua New Guinea have won 3 (37.5%).
What is Papua New Guinea's average score per game?
Papua New Guinea average 189.9 runs per game at a run rate of 4.5, based on 8 games (2021–2024). Their opponents average 224.1. Papua New Guinea hit 15.5 fours and 3.5 sixes a match.
What is Papua New Guinea's home ground?
Papua New Guinea's primary home ground is Bayuemas Oval. The ground's page has its average scores and its toss and chase records.