Mangaung Oval Pitch Report: Average Scores & Stats
Bloemfontein, South Africa · South Africa Updated , after South Africa vs AustraliaMangaung Oval averages 305 in the first innings across its last 5 ODI matches, rain-affected ones left out, and sides batting first have won 40% of those with a result. Pace bowlers take 72% of the wickets here and spinners 27%.
Ground snapshot
Team and Day / night filter the trend and the match data; the snapshot and averages keep every match.
In detail
Scoring
Avg 2nd inns277 Avg top score118 Top scorerOpener 5/10Boundaries
Sixes / match13.0 Fours / match52.6 Boundary runs49.5%Bowling
Pace 72%Spin 27% Econ pace / spin6.06 / 6.18Powerplay 1–10
Runs setting63.8 Runs chasing63.0 Wkts inns 1 / 21.0 / 1.2Trend · runs in innings 1
Match data
| Stat category | View match | View match | View match | View match | View match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competition | ODI | ODI | CWCSL | CWCSL | ODI |
| Date | 9 Sep 2311:00 AM ☀️ | 7 Sep 2311:00 AM ☀️ | 29 Jan 2308:00 AM ☀️ | 27 Jan 2311:00 AM ☀️ | 4 Mar 2011:00 AM ☀️ |
| Teams playing | SA AUS | SA AUS | SA ENG | SA ENG | SA AUS |
| Match result | 269/10 (41.5) 392/8 (50) | 222/10 (49) 225/7 (40.2) | 347/5 (49.1) 342/7 (50) | 298/7 (50) 271/10 (44.2) | 274/4 (48.3) 271/10 (50) |
| Toss & decision | SA · bowl | AUS · bowl | SA · bowl | SA · bat | AUS · bat |
| Total match runs | 661 | 447 | 689 | 569 | 545 |
| Runs in innings 1 | 392 | 222 | 342 | 298 | 271 |
| Runs in innings 2 | 269 | 225 | 347 | 271 | 274 |
| Total match sixes | 21 | 4 | 21 | 11 | 8 |
| Total match fours | 69 | 52 | 57 | 49 | 36 |
| Total boundaries | 90 | 56 | 78 | 60 | 44 |
| Highest indiv. score | 124 | 114 | 109 | 113 | 129 |
| Bat first won? | Yes | No | No | Yes | No |
About Mangaung Oval
Mangaung Oval is located in Bloemfontein, South Africa. Across the last 5 All ODI Cricket matches at this venue (since Mar 2020, rain-affected matches excluded), the average total match score is 582.2 runs.
Scoring trends at Mangaung Oval
In the last 5 games at Mangaung Oval, first innings scores average 305.0 runs, while second innings average 277.2 runs. Teams batting first have won 40% of matches at this ground. Matches produce an average of 13.0 sixes and 52.6 fours per game.
Pace vs Spin at Mangaung Oval
Pace bowlers concede 6.06 runs per over at this ground, compared to 6.18 for spinners. Seam bowlers account for 72% of wickets, while spin takes 27%. The boundary percentage at this venue is 49.5%.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average first-innings score at Mangaung Oval?
The average first-innings score at Mangaung Oval is 305.0 runs, based on the last 5 completed games since Mar 2020, rain-affected matches excluded. Sides batting second average 277.2, and the average match score is 582.2 runs with 13.0 sixes and 52.6 fours.
Is it better to bat first or chase at Mangaung Oval?
Chasing has the edge at Mangaung Oval: sides batting first have won 40% of 5 decided matches and sides chasing 60%, based on the last 5 completed games since Mar 2020, rain-affected matches excluded. The average first-innings score is 305.0.
Do captains bat or bowl first after winning the toss at Mangaung Oval?
Captains winning the toss at Mangaung Oval chose to bowl first in 3 of the last 5 matches with the toss on record, and to bat first in 2. The side that won the toss went on to win 3 of the 5 with a result (60%).
What are the highest and lowest totals at Mangaung Oval?
The highest first-innings total at Mangaung Oval is 392 and the lowest is 222, based on the last 5 completed games since Mar 2020, rain-affected matches excluded. Sides batting first average 305.0 here, and the average match score is 582.2 runs.
Is Mangaung Oval good for batting or bowling?
Mangaung Oval plays as a batting paradise: first innings average 305.0 runs, based on the last 5 completed games since Mar 2020, rain-affected matches excluded. Pace bowlers take 72% of the wickets and spinners 27%.
How many matches have been played at Mangaung Oval?
5 completed All ODI Cricket matches have been played at Mangaung Oval, Bloemfontein, South Africa in our records. This pitch report reads the last 5 matches, rain-affected games left out, and updates after every match here.